CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B89048

Mr. Wayne Buehrer
Tomen America Inc.
100 First Street, Suite 1610
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of Citric acid (CAS # 77-92-9) from China

Dear Mr. Buehrer:

In your letter dated August 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Citric acid will be 2918.14.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Citric acid. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division